Home About us Editorial board Search Ahead of print Current issue Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login 
  Users Online: 199 Home Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size  

 Table of Contents  
CASE REPORT
Year : 2014  |  Volume : 4  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 117-118  

Low serum iron as a possible risk factor for neuroleptic malignant syndrome


Department of Psychiatry, TNMC and B.Y.L Nair Ch. Hospital, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Submission19-Oct-2013
Date of Acceptance04-Feb-2014
Date of Web Publication15-Jul-2014

Correspondence Address:
Dr. Bhushan Subhash Patil
402, Om Balaji Hsg Society, Above Mahesh Hospital, Pune Link Road, Tisgaon Naka, Kalyan (E) - 421 306, Maharashtra
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/2229-516X.136800

Rights and Permissions
   Abstract 

Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS) is a rare, but fatal condition characterized by rigidity, fever, dysautonomia and altered consciousness along with elevated serum creatinine phosphokinase levels and leukocytosis. Treatment of NMS includes symptomatic and specific treatment with drugs like bromocriptine may be given. Risk factors for NMS include dehydration, parenteral antipsychotics and high potency antipsychotics. One of the important, but lesser known risk factors for NMS is low serum iron. Pronounced reduction in serum iron suggests that acute phase reactants do have a role in NMS. The present case report focuses on the importance of low serum iron as a risk factor for NMS.

Keywords: Low serum iron, neuroleptic malignant syndrome, risk factor


How to cite this article:
Patil BS, Subramanyam AA, Singh SL, Kamath RM. Low serum iron as a possible risk factor for neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Int J App Basic Med Res 2014;4:117-8

How to cite this URL:
Patil BS, Subramanyam AA, Singh SL, Kamath RM. Low serum iron as a possible risk factor for neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Int J App Basic Med Res [serial online] 2014 [cited 2020 Oct 22];4:117-8. Available from: https://www.ijabmr.org/text.asp?2014/4/2/117/136800


   Introduction Top


Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS) is a fatal reaction to neuroleptics [1] which occurs in 0.02-3% of patients on neuroleptics and has mortality risk of 10-20% respectively. [2],[3] Bromocriptine, dantrolene and benzodiazepines are drugs that may be tried in the treatment of NMS. [4] Risk factors for NMS include dehydration, psychomotor agitation, parenteral antipsychotics and low serum iron. [5],[6] The effects of anti-psychotics in a patient with low serum iron can be avoided by early detection, adequate monitoring and specific treatment.


   Case Report Top


Mrs. A, 30-year-old woman was admitted for the first episode of suspiciousness, irrelevant speech and very violent behavior for 1 month. There was no history of any medical or neurological illness in the patient. Her physical examination was normal and her mental status examination revealed a fearful mood, formal thought disorder loosening of association and tangentialityand auditory hallucinations (second person). She was diagnosed as brief psychotic disorder and put on injection haloperidol 5 mg i.m. every 12 h to control her violent behavior. 1 day later the patient became febrile and developed minimal rigidity and diaphoresis. Haloperidol was discontinued and the patient was closely monitored. Her vital signs showed significant fluctuations-temperature: 100-102 F, pulse rate: 80-120 beats/min, blood pressure: 130/80-150/110 mm of Hg. Her blood investigations revealed white blood cell (WBC) count of 12,000/mm 3 (normal range: 4000-11,000/mm 3 ) and her hemoglobin (Hb) was 8 g/dl (normal range: 12-16 g/dl). Her serum creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) levels were 2500 IU/L (normal range: 40-150 IU/L). Her X-ray chest, electrocardiography, liver and renal function tests, serum electrolytes were within the normal limits. On detailed hematological investigations we found her serum iron low i.e., her serum ferritin was 20 ug/dl (normal: 30 ug/dl), her total iron-binding capacity was 380 ug/dl (normal: 300-360 ug/dl) and transferrin saturation was 18% (normal: 25-50%).

She was diagnosed as a case of NMS and started orally on bromocriptine 2.5 mg t.d.s. and lorazepam 2 mg t.d.s. along with nutritional support and serial monitoring of serum CPK. Over the next 2 days, the patient became alert and afebrile and her vital signs stabilized. The serum CPK levels (80 IU/L) and WBC count (8000/mm 3 ) fell concomitant with clinical recovery. The recovery was complete at the end of 2 weeks. Bromocriptine was tapered off and the patient was maintained on lorazepam 2 mg b.d. Patient was started on ECTs for behavioral control. [7],[8]

Patient was discharged after a month's stay in the hospital and at the time of discharge patient started on olanzapine 5 mg a day. In addition, hematinics started to correct underlying iron deficiency. During a 3 months follow-up period, the patient maintained her recovery and she is asymptomatic at present.


   Discussion Top


To diagnose NMS Levenson's criteria have been used which are widely accepted. The major criteria include fever, rigidity and raised levels of CPK while the minor criteria include tachycardia, abnormal blood pressure, tachypnea, altered consciousness, diaphoresis and leukocytosis. The presence of all the three major or two major and four minor criteria is essential for the diagnosis of NMS. [3] Our patient satisfied all the major and minor criteria thereby substantiating the diagnosis of NMS.

A rapid loading with potent neuroleptics like haloperidol is considered to be the major contributing factor in the development of NMS, by causing a sudden hypodopaminergic state. [9] Usually this alone is attributed as the singular cause for development of NMS. What is interesting in this case was the rapidity of development of NMS with just 10 mg of parenteral Haloperidol. This led us to investigate other associated etiology and what we found was that serum iron may reduce the number of functional dopamine receptors, thereby making the patient more vulnerable to an even seemingly low dose of anti-psychotics. [6] In a population where we often deal with individuals (particularly women) having anemia, diagnosed by low Hb and low serum iron levels, this becomes a vital clinical experience.

In patients with suspected anemia with the requirement of parenteral anti-psychotics, it would be wise to not only do a complete hemogram, but also to initiate correction of the anemia early on and give a lower dose of parenterals (if really required); whilst being vigilant of the potential chance of early development of NMS.

Iron deficiency anemia is an easily reversible condition, treatment for which is cheap and can be initiated in our psychiatric clinics itself; and does not require a specialist referral unless very severe (Hb < 7 g/dl).

Nevertheless, NMS can be a fatal condition if not detected early and if intervention is not done rapidly. Complications may arise mainly secondary to hyperthermia and metabolic abnormalities and patients require an intensive care setting due to the rapidity of complications. It is thus imperative to assess any correctible factor which may help in decreasing the morbidity.

 
   References Top

1.Caroff SN. The neuroleptic malignant syndrome. J Clin Psychiatry 1980;41:79-83.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.Shalev A, Hermesh H, Munitz H. Mortality from neuroleptic malignant syndrome. J Clin Psychiatry 1989;50:18-25.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.Levenson JL. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Am J Psychiatry 1985;142:1137-45.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.Sakkas P, Davis JM, Janicak PG, Wang ZY. Drug treatment of the neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Psychopharmacol Bull 1991;27:381-4.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.Keck PE Jr, Pope HG Jr, Cohen BM, McElroy SL, Nierenberg AA. Risk factors for neuroleptic malignant syndrome. A case-control study. Arch Gen Psychiatry 1989;46:914-8.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.Rosebush PI, Mazurek MF. Serum iron and neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Lancet 1991;338:149-51.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.Velamoor VR. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Recognition, prevention and management. Drug Saf 1998;19:73-82.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.Susman VL, Addonizio G. Recurrence of neuroleptic malignant syndrome. J Nerv Ment Dis 1988;176:234-41.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.Shalev A, Munitz H. The neuroleptic malignant syndrome: Agent and host interaction. Acta Psychiatr Scand 1986;73:337-47.  Back to cited text no. 9
    



This article has been cited by
1 Prevalence of Extended Spectrum Betalactamase (ESBL) and Metallobetalactamase (MBL) Producing Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii Isolated from Various Clinical Samples
Amandeep Kaur,Satnam Singh
Journal of Pathogens. 2018; 2018: 1
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
2 Management of common adverse effects of antipsychotic medications
T. Scott Stroup,Neil Gray
World Psychiatry. 2018; 17(3): 341
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
3 Neuroleptic malignant syndrome: A neuro-psychiatric emergency: Recognition, prevention, and management
Raj Velamoor
Asian Journal of Psychiatry. 2017; 29: 106
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
4 Ferrosenescence: The iron age of neurodegeneration?
Adonis Sfera,Kelsey Bullock,Amy Price,Luzmin Inderias,Carolina Osorio
Mechanisms of Ageing and Development. 2017;
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
5 A Case of "Brief" Aripiprazole-induced Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome with Symptoms that Only Lasted a Few Hours
Naoto Mizumura,Masato Uematu,Aya Ito,Satoshi Okumura,Hiromitsu Maehira,Masao Ogawa,Masayasu Kawasaki
Internal Medicine. 2017;
[Pubmed] | [DOI]



 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
    Abstract
   Introduction
   Case Report
   Discussion
    References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1839    
    Printed44    
    Emailed1    
    PDF Downloaded263    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 5    

Recommend this journal